Research is Cool - advertising research jobs & postgraduate courses worldwide
http://www.researchiscool.com/images/edinbanner.jpg
Research jobs & academic social networking worldwide
REGISTER | LOGIN
   Visit our facebook page! Home About Us Jobs / Courses R-Net Careers Advice Advertisers
Kent University
London School of H&TM
Research is cool
Acceleration Studies Foundation
Make poverty history
Research is Cool

Privacy Policy for Users



Welcome to the Privacy Policy we have put in place for www.researchiscool.com

The services provided at http://www.researchiscool.com are provided by Research is Cool, located at 20 Buccleuch Place, Edinburgh EH8 9LN, United Kingdom.

The privacy of our users is extremely important to us, and we have put in place suitable security measures to safeguard your information. This Privacy Policy is part of our Terms & Conditions and explains how we use your personal information as well as any other information we collect during your visit.

We can guarantee that we will never pass on any individual details to any third party organisations; we are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office and are therefore legally bound to abide by the Data Protection Act of 1998, our ICO registration number is Z12654690. The ICO is an independent authority that promotes public access to official information and in protecting your information. Its website can be found at http://www.ico.gov.uk/


What types of information do we collect from you?


When you register with us on our research network, we collect a small amount of personal information about you, such as your name, your email address, the name of your institution etc. Some of this information is optional, and we make it clear where this is the case.

Your name, photo, department, university and research keywords can be seen by anyone browsing the site. All other information you provide is only available on your research profile to registered users of the site, except for your email address and password which are not accessible to any other users. We store your email address and password in a secure database and do not disclose it to any third party without your prior consent, except if required to do so by law. We will also collect information from you if you complete any other forms on our site, or if you contact us with comments or specific requests.

Finally, just like any other site, we collect information automatically on anyone that visits the website, such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, cookies, and web statistics. However, and we will only use such information at aggregate level, for example in order to provide potential advertisers with information about the efficiency of our site.



How do we use your personal information?

We use the personal information you provide in several ways:

i) to have a better idea of our user demographics and tailor our services to your needs


ii) to let potential advertisers know how effective our service is at targeting the people they are seeking to recruit; we only provide such data at aggregate level, in the form of numbers and percentages (eg. number of users whose primary subject is psychology); in turn, this leads to more advertisements posted on the site, and therefore a better service


iii) to contact you from time to time about our services, new jobs/courses, or for (market) research purposes; however, we will not pass your details to any third party without your prior consent, except if required to do so by law, and you can opt out by modifying your 'contact options' on your research profile.


All communication between users on the site is done through web-based private messaging and the email address you provided is not used in any way, except to inform you that you've been contacted if you have chosen this on the 'contact options'.

Opting out of email communications


By default, you are automatically added to our mailing lists for subject-specific newsletters, and to receive notifications of any correspondence that happen on the site between yourself and another user or a relevant group. However, you can opt out of receiving the newsletters and the notifications by amending the 'contact options' on your research profile.


Your name, photo, department, university and research keywords can be seen by anyone browsing the site. All other information you provide is only available on your research profile to registered users of the site, except for your email address and password which are not accessible to any other users. We store your email address and password in a secure database and do not disclose it to any third party without your prior consent, except if required to do so by law.

Changes to your personal information


If you have registered with us and subsequently any of your details change, please update your Research is Cool registration records by logging in into your account and selecting 'account options' in the top right-hand corner of the site.


Deleting your Research is Cool account


If you send an email to info@researchiscool.com from the account that you are registered with which contains your username and password we can remove you information from our database within 30 days of notice.

Data provided by you may be kept in our database indefinitely and will only be removed if you send us an email requesting this, sent from the email attached to your registered account. Your R-Net profile will also be visible for as long as we keep your records on our database.


Information requests


You can ask us to see details of any personal information that we hold about you, or you can also view the information yourself by logging into your research profile. If you wish us to send you the information we hold about you please email us at info@researchiscool.com We reserve the right to charge you a small fee in case retrieving your personal information is likely to take more than 30 minutes, but we will let you know in advance should this be the case.



Changes to this Privacy Policy


As Research is Cool is continuously evolving, we reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. We therefore encourage you to revisit this Privacy Policy, as by using the site you are deemed to have agreed with the latest changes.



Contact us


If at any time you have questions or concerns about the Research is Cool Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at info@researchiscool.com



Research is Cool
Research is Cool
Research is Cool
Research is Cool
Research is Cool
Research is Cool

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

About | Contact | Feedback | Site Map | Link to us | Print Our Flyer
T&C Users | Privacy Users | FAQs Users | T&C Advertisers | Privacy Advertisers | FAQs Advertisers

Valid CSS!

© Research is Cool Ltd. 2007-2014

Web design by Stirling IT